Monday, November 17, 2008

Amla Health Benefits

We have already seen a brief information about Amla in last post. In this articles we will see what are the benefits of Amla to the human health. 
  1. Amla and eye sight - When taken with honey, is useful in preserving eye sight. It will also be beneficial in the treatment of conjunctivitis and glaucoma. It reduces intraocular tension in effective manner.
  2. Amla and hair care - Being a natural source of Vitamin C, amla is used as natural remedy in hair related problems. Amla is considered an elixir for hairs. Hair oils (Herbal hair oils), hair conditioners and medicines for hair care which contain extract of amla are also available in market, which do help in improving hair condition by nourishing hairs and giving them new look and shine.Massaging the head with amla oil, induces sound sleep, its an additional advantage. Prevents premature graying of hair.
  3. Amla improves sex life - Especially helps in improving immune system of our body and makes our body stronger because of which our body fights efficiently with common diseases that cause much of the harm to our health as well as money (in term of medication it requires to cure them).   Improving the sexual vitality in males by strengthening glands important for semen secretion. People who are suffering from low semen problem can surely take help from this herb to improve their condition, for which, they can try taking 1 to 2 tea-spoon of amla powder in warm water daily. If in case this does not help them, it surely won't harm (wont show any side effect) like other medicines. 
  4. Amla cleanses the mouth, strengthens the teeth.
  5. Amla and diabetis - Diabetes occurs when the pancreas fails to regulate the blood glucose levels. It is the talk of the world today as the number of diabetic patients is rapidly increasing due to the adoption of western food habits aerated beverages, tobacco and alcohol.If you suffer from this disease trust the anti-diabetic potential of amla and prepare a mixture by mixing equal quantities of amla, jamun and bitter gourd powder. A teaspoonful of this mixture once or twice a day is effective in checking diabetes.
  6. Amla fights acidity - Frequent intake of sweet, sour and spicy and oily food causes acidity. Excessive coffee, tea and smoking are other causative agents. Psychological reasons for acidity include anger, grief and depression.When your belly is on fire reach for amla. In acute or chronic acidity, simply take one gram of amla powder with a little sugar in milk or water twice a day.
  7. Dealing with blood-pressure - The cholesterol in our body is a very essential component. The human liver is the main source of cholesterol. The amount of unused cholesterol gets collected in the blood vessels, Thus resulting in heart attacks. The Vitamin C in amla helps in dilating the blood vessels and there by reducing the blood pressure.Prepare a powdered mixture of dry amla and sugar candy. Mix one teaspoonful of this mixture in a glass of water and consume daily in empty stomach. This decoction helps in stabilizing the blood cholesterol level. 

Disclaimer : Article is only intended to uncover the medical properties of the herb. Please consult your doctor before using.

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Amla - Herbal Gift from India

Family Name :  amalaki, dhatriphala in Sanskrit and Emblic officinalis scientifically
English Name: Indian gooseberry, Emblic Myrobalan
Botanical Name: Emblica officinalis, Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: AAMLA

Uses: It is aperients, carminative, diuretic, aphrodisiac, laxative, astringent and refrigerant. It is the richest known source of vitamin 'C'. It is useful in anemia, jaundice, dyspepsia, hemorrhage disorders, diabetes, asthma and bronchitis. It cures insomnia and is healthy for hair. It is considered as one of the most rejuvenating drugs, imparting a long healthy life and weight gain. It also acts as an antacid and anti-tumorganic agent.

Habitat/ Origin: It is found natively in India. Indian gooseberry has been used as valuable ingredient of various medicines in India and abroad.

Amla is one herb that can never be denied its important role in the array of Indian herbs. This herb not only boosts our immune system and helps in fighting various diseases but also helps us in building our personality by enhancing our physical looks and rejuvenate ourselves. In Ayurveda (an Indian medicine system practiced from thousand of years successfully), there are three main type of Doshas, Vaata Dosha, Kaph Dosha and Pitta Dosha (We will soon come up with articles on AYURVEDA describing DOSHA's). Amla helps in fighting and curing the Pitta Dosha which is usually (not essentially) developed in the body during summer period. It is not necessary that the Pitta Dosha develops only during summer period, in fact it can be developed any time and in anybody. Many small to big problems are caused due to Pitta Dosha, acidity problems, increased heat in the body etc. are some problems developed due to Pitta Dosha, because of which our health condition can decline at a high extent. 

Alma used in combination with other herbs gives quality results such as herbal product called "TRIFALA", which contains a combination of three herbs (Amla, haritaki and bibitaki). This compound is used as bowel tonic, it also helps in fighting problems occurred due to the imbalance of three doshas.

100 gm. of Amla contains about 700 mg. of vitamin C, which is thirty times the amount found in oranges. In addition to Vitamin C, it also contains calcium, iron, protein, garlic and tannic acids, sugar, phosphorus, carbohydrates etc

It has one of the richest concentrations of natural Vitamin C of any edible plants on this planet.

Aamla fruit is acrid, cooling, diuretic, laxative, alexeteric, antipyretic, alternant tonic, and trichogeneous.

Disclaimer : Article is only intended to uncover the medical properties of the herb. Please consult your doctor before using.